Privacy Policy

1. Object

We are convinced that protecting the privacy of our customers is essential and, where we process your personal data, we do so in accordance with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of 27 April 2016 and the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy in relation to the processing of personal data.

The present privacy statement describes the various measures that are taken to protect your privacy when using our websites or purchasing our products, and what rights you have in this respect as a user or customer.

You are therefore kindly invited to read this privacy statement carefully and take note of its contents. Possible future amendments cannot be ruled out. We therefore ask you to read this privacy declaration regularly in order to keep abreast of these possible adjustments.

 2. Approval

By using our websites or purchasing our products, you consent to the automatic collection and processing of certain personal data in accordance with the purposes described below.

 3. Processing of personal data

We collect certain personal data for the use of the websites and for the offer of certain products, for example when purchasing a certain product or subscribing to a newsletter. In addition, our web server automatically recognises your IP address and your domain name every time you visit our website.

These personal data are processed for the purposes of customer management and marketing and allow us to respond to your request, in particular your request to purchase cycling equipment, to constantly improve the website and the products offered to you and to adapt them to your needs. In this respect, we reserve the right to use your information for market and satisfaction surveys or for the development of products, possibly by using subcontractors.

Thanks to these data, we can also send you information brochures and other commercial information about new products, promotions, advantages, etc. by electronic means.

If you do not wish to receive any publicity from us, you can always unsubscribe at the bottom of our mailing.

 4. What are the legal grounds for processing?

The data is processed on the basis of the following legal grounds:

  • Your consent, with regard to visiting our website.
  • A contractual relationship as soon as you purchase our products.

If you oppose the processing of your data, the contract cannot be carried out and you cannot continue to use our services.

 5. Transfer of personal data

In order to be able to deliver certain products, we reserve the right to communicate your personal data to our Partners.

Your data will not be transferred to organisations in countries outside the European Union.

In addition, and provided you have given your express consent in advance, we may disclose your personal data to suppliers who are contractually bound to us and who offer services or products that may be of interest to you. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

 6. How long is your data stored and processed?

Data relating to visits to our website will be kept for one year.

If you enter into a contractual relationship with us, your data will be stored and retained for the duration of the performance of the agreement.

 7. Security and confidentiality

We are committed to maintaining the confidentiality of your personal data and have implemented security measures to prevent any possible loss, misuse or alteration of this personal data.

 8. Who is the data controller?

Your data are processed by Bowdy & Brave, with registered office at 2830 Willebroek, Emiel Vanderveldestraat 136, registered with the KBO under number 0440.914.686.

You can contact us at the following e-mail address: info@bowdybrave.com.

 9. Your rights of access, right of amendment, deletion, objection and data transfer

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access, modify and delete data relating to you. You also have the right to object to their processing within the limits of the law. You have the right to transfer your data to a third party.

You can exercise your rights:

Either by sending a letter to Bowdy & Brave at the following email address: info@bowdybrave.com.

Or, as the case may be, by consulting your account on our website.

You also have the possibility to refuse the sending of information letters and other commercial information by clicking on the link “Unsubscribe” that is included on every mailing.

If you exercise the right to object to the sending of direct marketing, this applies only to the e-mail address provided. If you receive commercial messages on several e-mail addresses, you must unsubscribe the same number of times. If you wish to unsubscribe by letter, you must clearly indicate all the e-mail addresses you wish to deactivate.

 10. Cookies

Browsing our website may result in cookies being installed on your computer. They facilitate the visit and improve the ergonomics of the dialogue.

You can refuse the installation of these cookies on your computer, but such refusal can impede access to certain services of the websites. For more details, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

 11. Data Protection Officer and Data Protection Authority

For any additional information or any complaint regarding the processing of your personal data, please contact 

 

PRIVACY FORM

Use this form if you wish to inspect or correct the data that we manage for you.

You can also ask us to delete all the data we have on you.

Please make a choice for the action you want to take. The field “Additional elements” can be used to request additional elements.

Data

Tailor-made teamwear for clubs

Request your quote and get more info from our cycling specialist Philip Haest.

By continuing to use the site, you agree to the use of cookies. More info

This site defaults to "Allow cookies", to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this site without changing your cookie settings, or if you click "Accept" below, you consent to the use of cookies.

Close